Generic Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: (June 2021)

MillionCenters the online SaaS tutor platform operated by Better Thought Solutions BTS ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.millioncenters.com/(the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, protection, disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site and your choices about the collection and use of your information.This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect and use personal data where BTS is the data controller or where we refer to the applicability of this Policy. “Personal data” means information relating to you or another identifiable individual.Our products or services may contain links to, or may be embedded within, other companies’ websites and services that have privacy policies of their own. Where our products or services are embedded to products and services of our customers, we require our customers to provide necessary transparency to you.

If you do not agree with this Policy, do not use our products and services, or provide MillionCenters with your personal data.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

1. Information Collection and Use

a. Information you provide us directly.

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").We collect your personal data and other information when you make a purchase, use, or register into our products and services and operated by us), take part in campaigns or research or otherwise interact with us.
When you create an account, make a purchase, request services, participate in research or campaigns or otherwise interact with us, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, phone number, street address, usernames and passwords, feedback, information relating to your devices, age, gender, and language, bank account number, credit card details and other such financial information.

We also maintain records of your consents, preferences and settings relating to, for example, location data, marketing and sharing of personal data.

b. Information we receive from third parties.

We may receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you access our websites or Service through a third-party connection or log-in, for example, through Facebook Connect, by “following,” “liking,” adding the MillionCenters application, linking your account to the MillionCenters Service, etc., that third party may pass certain information about your use of its service to MillionCenters.You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to the MillionCenters Service.

Location-based services establish location with satellite, mobile, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth Low Energy (“BLE”) or other network-based positioning methods. These technologies may involve exchanging your location data and unique device and mobile, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or another network related identifiers.

c. How we use your Information.

We use the information we collect about you for the purposes set out in more detail below:

• Providing you with the Service: We use the information that you provide us to provide the Service to you. This includes allowing you to log in to MillionCenters, operating and maintaining the Service, giving you access to your data and billing you for transactions that you make via the Service. We also use information we collect about you automatically to remember information about you so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site.

• For data analytics: We use information about you to help us improve the MillionCenters Service and our users’ experience, including by monitoring aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, device details, traffic, and demographic patterns.

• To communicate with you about the Service: We use your contact information to get in touch with you and to send communications about critical elements of the Service. For example, we may send you emails about technical issues, security alerts or administrative matters.

• For security measures: We use information about you to monitor activity that we think is suspicious or potentially fraudulent, and to identify violations for this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

For matters that we are required to use your information by law: MillionCenters will use or disclose your information where we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our Users or others.

2. Retaining Personal Data

We endeavour to only collect personal data that are necessary for the purposes for which they are collected, and to retain such data for no longer than is necessary for such purposes. The length of time personal data is retained, and criteria for determining that time, are dependent on the nature of the personal data and the purpose for which it was provided. We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties unless otherwise stated below.

3. Sharing Personal Data

Some services may allow you to share your personal data with other users of the service or with other services and their users, such as social platforms. Please consider carefully before disclosing any personal data or other information that might be accessible to other users.

We may share your personal data with other MillionCenters companies or authorized third parties who process personal data for MillionCenters for the purposes described in this Policy. This may include for example billing through your network service provider or otherwise, delivery of your purchases, providing services including customer service, managing, and analysing consumer data, credit checks, conducting research and managing marketing and other such campaigns. we may need to exchange information with your network service provider to provide you with such service. These authorized third parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes. We bind them contractually, require them to act consistently with this Policy and to use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

We may conduct joint marketing and other communications with our partners.

4. Mandatory Disclosures

We may be obligated by mandatory law to disclose your personal data to certain authorities or other third parties, for example, to law enforcement agencies in the countries where we or third parties acting on our behalf operate.If we decide to sell, buy, merge, or otherwise reorganize our businesses in certain countries, this may involve us disclosing personal data to prospective or actual purchasers and their advisers.

5. Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyse this …

6. Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information. We may send you critical alerts and other such notices relating to our products and/or services and to contact you for customer care related purposes.

7. Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.we use cookies to offer you a smoother experience, and for the purposes of Site and process improvement, uninterrupted navigation, make the content as personalised as possible, we use these cookies to dynamically serve BTS ads on both BTS and selected third party websites.

8. Data Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, we enforce our internal policies(encryption (HTTPS/TLS)) and guidelines through an appropriate selection of activities, including proactive and reactive risk management, security and privacy engineering, training, and assessments, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

9. How we transfer and store data

Your information collected through the Service will be stored and processed in the United States, India, EU, and any other country in which MillionCenters or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. MillionCenters transfers information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, and to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. As a result, we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which MillionCenters or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

For Users in the EEA (under GDPR), where we transfer your information to a third-party provider that is not located in the EEA and is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, we will require those third-party providers to enter into an agreement that provides appropriate safeguards for your information, including by using the EU Model Clauses.

10. Data Breach or compromise

In the event of any information under our control is compromised because of a breach of security, MillionCenters will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

11. Data Retention

Following termination or deactivation of your User account, MillionCenters will retain your profile information and User Content for a commercially reasonable time, and for as long as we have a valid purpose to do so. MillionCenters will retain your information for the purpose of complying with its legal and audit obligations, and for backup and archival purposes.

12. Your rights about your information

a. You control your account information and settings.

You may update your account information by logging into your account and changing your profile settings. You can also stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests.

You may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices) although you can object to us providing these emails by emailing [email protected]

If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly at [email protected]

b. Opting out of collection of your information

Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms on your mobile device. Note that disabling cookies and/or other tracking tools prevents Canva or its business partners from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to the Service, and for use in targeted advertising activities by Canva, including via third parties’ websites. However, doing so may disable many of the features available through the Service. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly at [email protected]

Should you wish to make a request in respect of your personal information please contact us at [email protected] You also have the right to object to our processing of personal data about you in order to send you marketing and we will stop processing data for that purpose.

13. Children’s Protection

MillionCenters does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 12 and the Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 12 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 12, please contact us at [email protected]

14. California Users Privacy Rights under CCPA

Californian users of Canva have additional rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

MillionCenters does not “sell” (as defined in the CCPA) the personal information of its users.

Making a request in relation to your personal information

The CCPA gives California consumers various rights with respect to the personal information we collect, including the right to (subject to certain limitations):

• Request to access the personal information MillionCenters has about you; and

• Request that MillionCenters delete all of your personal information.

California users may make a request by contacting us at [email protected] We will authenticate your request using the email address associated with your Canva account and if necessary, proof of residency.

15. Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Legal bases for processing information under the GDPR (for users in the EEA)

For MillionCenters users in the European Economic Area (EEA) we process your information in accordance with European laws and regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)enforced on midnight May 26, 2018. General Data Protection Regulation is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). GDPR governs how MillionCenters may process your information, and the rights that EEA users have in relation to it.

This means that MillionCenters will collect and use your information only where:

• We need it to provide you the Service and fulfil our obligations to you under our Terms of Service. This includes providing you with access to the information that you create in your designs.

• It is in our legitimate interests to provide a useful Service, to send you marketing and to enhance our Service via research and development (but only where our legitimate interest is not overridden by your interest in protecting your data).

• You consent to us using your information in a certain way – for example, to hear about new features or offers.

• It is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

If you have consented to our use of your information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Depending on the situation you can either withdraw your consent by emailing us at [email protected], or through your account settings page. Where we are using your information because of a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use. However, if you do so it may mean that it is not possible for you to continue using the Services.

For the purposes of the GDPR, MillionCentersLLP Ltd is the data controller with a registered address If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please contact [email protected](shall provide actual EU address when available)

Summary: GDPR, if you are accessing our Service from the EEA, we process your personal data: (i) where this is necessary to provide the Service to you; (ii) where it is in our legitimate interests; (iii) where you consent; or (iv) where it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

GDPR does not supersede any legal requirement that an organization maintain certain data. Legal requirements would take precedence.

(US only): MillionCenters platform has been certified compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) by iKeepSafe. Teachers and parents may contact us on +91 11 46569299(toll free) with inquiries concerning our Privacy Policy and use of children’s information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]


MillionCenters Privacy Policy
For websites, apps and more.

Disclaimer: Legal information is not legal advice